Recently it’s included two player games and I guess because I don’t really like games in these categories, then the games picked won’t be games that I have played. Categories like best war game, best thematic game and best party game. Obviously they have categories of games to make sure the awards aren’t just dominated by one game, as happened on 2019, with Wingspan. It feels like a completely different hobby. There are so few games that I would have picked. But then there were far fewer games to play back then. Dominion and Agricola are the first winners I rate. Scythe, Codenames, Patchwork, Splendor, Love Letter, Kingdom Builder, King of Tokyo and Terra Mystica. If I dig further back it’s much the same picture. But there are plenty I don’t own that have won like Radlands, Sleeping Gods, On Mars, Dune: Imperium, Root, That's Pretty Clever!, Gloomhaven: Jaws of the Lion and The Quacks of Quedlinburg.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Details
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |